Top white facebook2x Top white google2x Top white phone2x 02392 376375 Top white email2x Email us Basket Login
Home / Dinghy Results / 2022 BCE Table
Home / Dinghy Results / 2022 BCE Table

With our mixed fleet, we sometimes compete in class, but for many races we are against multiple classes, it's not easy to know how much time you need to make up to finish ahead of your competitors in terms of time.

BCE - is a measure or how much time you need to improve by to tie with the race leader, taking into account your PY number. Sailwave scoring software produces a BCE time for every race you finish, measured as h:mm:ss.

There are many variables in play, we place helms in BCE ascending order, (based on minimum 3 competed races) the more races sailed the more robust your average.

Make it a goal to improve your BCE, on the race course every second counts so don't stop trying until you cross the finish. Talk to those above you on the table, what can you do to improve? Can you catch the next helm up the table? BCE results to date 07th September 2022.

Helm & Class

Average BCE 2021

Average BCE 2022

Race Sign On's

Non start (DNS)

Non Finish (RET)

Non Finish (DNF & DSQ)

Races Finished

Ivan Burden Finn

00:02:26

00:00:20

6

0

0

0

6

Paul Oakey RS AERO 7

00:01:20

00:01:07

21

0

0

0

21

Brian Beavis LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:01:10

00:01:24

14

0

3

0

11

Paul Oakey RS 400

00:01:32

00:01:34

7

0

1

0

6

Kieran Shrimpton RS 400

00:05:20

00:01:52

17

0

1

1

15

Chris Davies Solo

00:00:24

00:02:07

19

0

0

0

19

Jake Collins LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:05:39

00:02:19

4

0

0

0

4

Richard Gibbon Solo

00:01:45

00:02:25

19

0

0

0

19

Henry Martin Topper 5.3

00:02:32

00:02:30

6

0

0

0

6

Steve Rukin Laser 2000

00:03:27

00:02:33

13

0

0

2

11

John Thornton LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:05:13

00:02:45

5

0

0

0

5

Bruce Humphreys Solo

00:05:52

00:02:54

8

0

1

0

7

Ivan Burden D Zero

00:03:23

11

0

0

0

11

Ross Underwood Solo

00:03:56

00:03:46

9

0

0

0

9

Becky Hutton LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:03:06

00:03:50

11

0

0

1

10

Roger Kenchington Solo

00:03:32

00:04:15

15

1

0

0

14

Finn Brook-Holmes Topper 5.3

00:01:35

00:04:19

7

0

0

0

7

Kevin Parish LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:04:44

4

0

2

0

2

Emily Calkin LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:04:16

00:05:27

7

0

0

0

7

Neil Burden Solo

00:07:03

00:06:52

29

2

3

3

21

Connor Parish Topper 5.3

00:26:08

00:07:22

6

1

0

0

5

Graham Andrews Laser 2000

00:14:26

6

0

1

1

4

Ann Carter-Chapman RS Vareo

00:15:58

00:16:05

8

0

2

1

5

Nick Martin LASER STRATOS

00:00:41

3

0

0

0

3

Kevin Parish RS Vision

00:01:21

2

0

0

0

2

Emily Calkin LASER 4.7/ ILCA 4

00:01:58

1

0

0

0

1

James Crickmere LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:02:05

3

0

0

0

3

Ed Sadler LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:02:55

2

0

0

0

2

Ivan Burden RS 400

00:04:26

00:03:22

2

0

0

0

2

Steve Rukin LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:03:39

3

0

0

0

3

Connor Parish LASER 4.7/ ILCA 4

00:03:49

3

0

0

0

3

Kieran Shrimpton D Zero

00:04:19

2

0

0

0

2

Richard Gibbon Wayfarer

00:04:23

1

0

0

0

1

Chris Cook WAYFARER

00:05:35

3

0

0

0

3

Chris Davies Siren

00:13:00

00:05:40

3

0

0

0

3

Connor Parish LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:05:52

3

0

1

0

2

Jon Churchill LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:05:00

00:07:25

1

0

0

0

1

Finn Brook-Holmes Laser STRATOS

00:07:55

1

0

0

0

1

Roger Cole OK

00:08:11

2

0

0

0

2

Daniel Churchill Topper 5.3

00:08:58

1

0

0

0

1

Gerry Anderson LASER/ ILCA 7

00:09:13

3

0

0

0

3

Andrew Brook-Holmes LASER STRATOS

00:09:42

2

0

0

1

1

Simon Gibbons RS Feva S/H

00:12:45

00:10:10

1

0

0

0

1

Jenny Winfield LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:11:24

1

0

0

0

1

Bridget Roe LASER RADIAL/ ILCA 6

00:11:31

00:11:28

1

0

0

0

1

Richard Sweetman Laser 2000

00:09:21

00:16:00

1

0

0

0

1

Euan Parish Topper 5.3

00:18:42

1

0

0

0

1

George Provost LASER/ ILCA 7

00:34:30

2

0

0

0

2

Top white facebook2x
© 2022 Portchester Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager